Wire flash
FinanceSTMicroelectronics Plunges 20% on Q3 Revenue Guidance Miss; Analyst Sees Buying Opportunity
Editorial responsibility
- No named human review is recorded for this page.
- Source reporting is collected, normalized, translated or condensed automatically when needed.
- Automatically published source-backed update
STMicroelectronics (STM) shares fell over 20% in two trading sessions after the company guided Q3 2026 revenue to $3.7 billion, missing the $3.8 billion consensus estimate. Despite the guidance miss, the article highlights strong Q2 2026 results: net revenues grew 26% year-over-year to $3.49 billion, earnings surged 4.2x to $0.31 per share (beating estimates of $0.27), and free cash flow turned positive at $75 million versus a -$152 million outflow a year ago. The MEMS and Microcontrollers segments showed robust growth of 26% and 34.5%, respectively. The company is repositioning toward AI infrastructure, data centers, and silicon photonics, with data center revenue expected to exceed $1 billion in 2026 and $2 billion in 2027. STM holds $3.1 billion in cash against $1.06 billion in short-term debt. The article argues the selloff is overdone and presents a buying opportunity for long-term investors, noting the stock has nearly doubled year-to-date and has a market cap of $46.3 billion.
Source report
Pathikrit Bose Mon, July 27, 2026 at 10:52 AM PDT 6 min read
In an era of brutal selloffs, guidance below expectations is considered a cardinal sin—and European semiconductor company STMicroelectronics (STM) was recently found guilty of it. The scene of the crime: its Q2 results, wherein the company guided for Q3 revenues of $3.7 billion, instead of the $3.8 billion analysts had expected. That gap of $100 million was enough to trigger a free fall of more than 20% in the stock over just two trading sessions.
Yet, these are precisely the opportune moments that patient, long-term investors wait for to accumulate a quality stock. But is that the case with STM? I believe it is, and here's why.
About STMicroelectronics
Founded in 1987 through the merger of two semiconductor companies—SGS Microelettronica of Italy and Thomson Semiconducteurs of France—STM is Europe's largest integrated chip manufacturer and a critical supplier of analog, power, MEMS (micro-electromechanical systems), and microcontroller chips.
While traditionally known for its exposure to automotive and industrial semiconductors, the company is increasingly repositioning itself toward AI infrastructure, data centers, satellite communications, and silicon photonics.
Valued at a market cap of $46.3 billion, STM stock has nearly doubled this year. The stock also offers a dividend yield of 0.57%.
Forget the Outlook: This Was a Good Q2
If one opts to stay out of STM due to a single metric that has not even been reported yet, it would be a missed opportunity. The company's Q2 numbers looked solid:
- Net revenues grew 26% year-over-year to $3.49 billion.
- Gross margins improved to 34.8%, up from 33.5% in the same period last year, indicating competitive strength.
- MEMS business (nearly 36% of total revenues) grew 26% to $1.43 billion.
- Microcontrollers segment rose 34.5% to $1.59 billion.
The real jump came in earnings, which grew 4.2x over the past year to $0.31 per share, outpacing the consensus estimate of $0.27 per share. Encouragingly, after two consecutive quarters of earnings misses, Q2 2026 saw the company report an earnings beat. Both revenue and earnings surpassed estimates.
Cash flow also improved:
- Cash flow from operations: $502 million, up from $354 million in the year-ago period.
- Free cash flow turned positive at $75 million, compared to an outflow of $152 million in the prior year.
- The company closed the quarter with a cash balance of $3.1 billion, higher than its short-term debt of $1.06 billion.
Notably, the outlook for the company's data center business received a further boost. STM now expects the segment to generate revenues above $1 billion in 2026 and $2 billion in 2027.
Valuations remain within comfort levels:
| Metric | STM | Sector Median | |--------|-----|---------------| | Forward P/E | 38.02 | 23.57 | | Forward P/S | 3.29 | 3.15 | | Forward P/CF | 17.40 | 18.03 |
Why STM?
To answer the question, one must consider what makes the company unique.
As noted, STM is Europe's largest integrated semiconductor manufacturing company, giving it a strategic edge in a world fraught with geopolitical challenges.
The company's customer base is also diverse, spanning electric vehicles (EVs), industrial automation, AI data centers, consumer electronics, and smartphones.
Source
Yahoo FinanceWestern
Part of this Story
STMicroelectronics Stock Plunges 20% After Q3 Revenue Guidance Miss; Analyst Sees Buying Opportunity